Website design for small business

In short: Oneway Web Design builds websites for small businesses across Australia at a fixed price from $800, one designer start to finish, with hosting included and the site live within one to two weeks of getting your content. No platform subscription, no lock-in and no monthly fee: the domain and the code are yours.

Why not just use a website builder?

If you have the time and want to maintain the site yourself, Wix or Squarespace are reasonable, though you pay a subscription for as long as the site stays up and the SEO is yours to work out. A custom build costs a one-off fixed price, is designed around your business rather than a template, loads faster on a phone with two bars, and comes with the SEO, schema and AI-search groundwork already done. Most small business owners would rather spend the hours on the business.

Oneway's Essential tier at $800 is the small business starting point: up to ten pages, a custom design system, a photographic hero, click-to-call, a contact form that reaches your inbox, an AI assistant that answers customer questions, standard SEO integration and a year of hosting. Studio at $1,700 and Signature at $2,500 add video, unlimited pages, AI-search optimisation and, on Signature, custom agents built for how you work.

What happens between the call and going live?

A call to find out what you are after, a fixed price in writing, then the build. Once I have your content, your logo if you have one, photos of your work, a list of the services you offer and the areas you cover, I design and build the whole site and send you a private preview link to check on your own phone. You send your changes, I make them, and it goes live on your domain with the Lighthouse report on launch day. Half is paid up front and the balance at launch.

After launch you get support for ten to thirty days depending on the tier, and an optional maintenance plan at $150 a month or $1,200 a year if you would rather never touch it. No build depends on the plan.

Small business sites you can click on

  • Bundaberg, QLDFamily-run coin dealer, now a fast custom store with live metal prices. Live and taking orders.
    The Coin Shop
  • Bateau Bay, NSWExterior cleaning business with a quote form on every page.
    Central Coast Soft Wash
  • Moorooka, QLDCommercial cleaners trading since 1978, rebuilt on their own domain.
    Corporate Cleaning Solutions

Fixed prices

$800Essential. Up to 10 pages, custom design, AI assistant, standard SEO, one year of hosting included. 10-day support.
$1,700Studio. Unlimited pages, 1080p video hero, deeper SEO plus GEO and AEO, three years of hosting included. 15-day support.
$2,500Signature. 4K video hero, an AI assistant that quotes and books, the full SEO, AEO and GEO stack, five years of hosting included. 30-day support.

Everything in each tier

Questions people ask

How much does a small business website cost?

Oneway's fixed prices are $800 for Essential, $1,700 for Studio and $2,500 for Signature, one-off, GST not applicable, with hosting included for one, three or five years. The price is agreed in writing before any work starts.

Do I own the website?

Yes. You own the domain and the code outright. Nothing is held on a platform you have to keep paying to access, and you can move the site to another developer at any time without asking permission.

What do I need to supply?

Your logo if you have one, photos of your work, a list of the services you offer and the areas you cover. If you do not have photos, that is worth sorting out first; real photos of finished work convert better than anything stock.

Tell me about the job

A few lines about your business in Australia is enough. I will come back with a fixed price and a realistic date.

Page last updated . © 2026 Oneway. Web design and development services provided by Keaton Dunn. The Lighthouse guarantee (90+ on Essential, 95+ on Studio, 100 on Signature) applies to the audited Google Lighthouse scores of the delivered home page at launch (Performance and SEO on Essential and Studio; all four categories on Signature), measured by Oneway on launch day, and is not a guarantee of search engine rankings, traffic or revenue. Prices in AUD.