What does a website cost in Australia?

In short: At Oneway Web Design a website costs a fixed $800, $1,700 or $2,500 in Australian dollars, one-off, with hosting included for one, three or five years. The price is agreed in writing before the build starts, half is paid up front and the balance when the site goes live, and nothing is added later without your say-so.

What do the three prices actually cover?

Essential, $800: up to ten pages, a custom UI and UX design system built for your trade, a mobile-first build with a photographic hero, click-to-call, a contact form that captures and routes submissions, an AI assistant that answers customer questions, standard SEO integration, a written Lighthouse Performance and SEO guarantee of 90+, ten days of support and a year of hosting.

Studio, $1,700: everything in Essential plus GEO and AEO integration so ChatGPT, Gemini, Copilot and Google AI Overviews can quote your business, unlimited pages, a 1080p video hero, deeper SEO with full schema and Google Business Profile optimisation, an integrated backend for forms and data, a 95+ guarantee, fifteen days of support and three years of hosting.

Signature, $2,500: everything in Studio plus a 4K video hero, custom agents and integrations built for how your business runs, a fully functional AI assistant that quotes the job and books it into your calendar, the most advanced SEO, AEO and GEO setup I run, advanced motion, copywriting, a guaranteed Lighthouse score of 100 across the board, thirty days of priority support and five years of hosting.

What moves the price, and what does not?

The tier moves it: video instead of a photo hero, AI search work, an assistant that books rather than answers, and custom agents. The number of pages does not move it past Essential, your suburb does not move it at all, and there is no travel component because the build is remote. The only ongoing cost is your domain name, billed by the registrar.

Two optional extras sit outside the tiers: a Google Business Profile set up from scratch for $500 or optimised for $250, and a maintenance plan at $150 a month or $1,200 a year, which no build depends on.

Recent builds at these prices

Fixed prices

$800Essential. Up to 10 pages, custom design, AI assistant, standard SEO, one year of hosting included. 10-day support.
$1,700Studio. Unlimited pages, 1080p video hero, deeper SEO plus GEO and AEO, three years of hosting included. 15-day support.
$2,500Signature. 4K video hero, an AI assistant that quotes and books, the full SEO, AEO and GEO stack, five years of hosting included. 30-day support.

Everything in each tier

Questions people ask

How much does a website cost in Australia?

Agency quotes vary widely. Oneway's are fixed: $800 for Essential, $1,700 for Studio and $2,500 for Signature, one-off, GST not applicable, with hosting included for one, three or five years.

Are there any ongoing costs?

Only your domain name, billed by the registrar. Hosting is included for the first one, three or five years depending on the tier. Maintenance is an optional plan at $150 a month or $1,200 a year, and no build depends on it.

When do I pay?

Half up front once the fixed price is agreed in writing, and the balance when the site goes live on your domain.

Tell me about the job

A few lines about your business in Australia is enough. I will come back with a fixed price and a realistic date.

Page last updated . © 2026 Oneway. Web design and development services provided by Keaton Dunn. The Lighthouse guarantee (90+ on Essential, 95+ on Studio, 100 on Signature) applies to the audited Google Lighthouse scores of the delivered home page at launch (Performance and SEO on Essential and Studio; all four categories on Signature), measured by Oneway on launch day, and is not a guarantee of search engine rankings, traffic or revenue. Prices in AUD.