Websites for tradies

In short: Oneway Web Design builds websites for tradies anywhere in Australia at a fixed price from $800: electricians, plumbers, builders, cleaners, landscapers and anyone else who works out of a ute. Every site has a tap-to-call number on the first screen, a form that actually reaches your inbox, and the local SEO groundwork for your trade and your suburb.

What does a tradie actually need from a website?

Three things, in this order. The phone number on the first screen of a phone, because that is where your enquiries come from. A form that sends every submission to your inbox and keeps a copy, so nothing is lost while you are on a job. And the SEO basics done properly on day one: a location-first title, your services and suburbs in plain text, schema, a sitemap and robots that let Google and the AI crawlers in.

On top of that, every Oneway site includes an AI assistant that answers the questions customers always ask: do you do this, do you cover that suburb, what does it roughly cost. On the Signature tier it goes further and quotes the job and books it straight into your calendar, so the phone tag stops.

What has been built for trades so far?

An electrician in Bronte whose rebuilt site brought five enquiries through its form in the first two weeks after launch. A soft-washing business on the Central Coast with a job photo you wipe clean. A commercial cleaning company in Brisbane with an AI quote assistant. Two home builders in Melbourne, one with a house you build in five stages on the home page. Each one was briefed over a call and quoted at a fixed price in writing before the build started.

The price is the same for every trade: Essential at $800, Studio at $1,700 and Signature at $2,500, hosting included for one, three or five years. No lock-in, no monthly fee, and you own the domain and the code outright.

Trade sites you can click on

  • Bronte, SydneyElectrician. Five form enquiries in the first two weeks after launch.
    Ambient Electrical
  • Bateau Bay, NSWSoft washing. Wipe a real job photo clean, quote form on every page.
    Central Coast Soft Wash
  • Moorooka, BrisbaneCommercial cleaning since 1978. AI quote assistant, real Google Maps, testimonial belt.
    Corporate Cleaning Solutions
  • Essendon, MelbourneCustom and luxury home builder. Multi-page build with project galleries.
    Mekcon

Fixed prices

$800Essential. Up to 10 pages, custom design, AI assistant, standard SEO, one year of hosting included. 10-day support.
$1,700Studio. Unlimited pages, 1080p video hero, deeper SEO plus GEO and AEO, three years of hosting included. 15-day support.
$2,500Signature. 4K video hero, an AI assistant that quotes and books, the full SEO, AEO and GEO stack, five years of hosting included. 30-day support.

Everything in each tier

Questions people ask

How much does a tradie website cost?

A fixed $800 for Essential, $1,700 for Studio or $2,500 for Signature, agreed in writing before the build starts, with hosting included on every tier. There is no monthly fee and no lock-in contract.

Will my website show up when someone searches my trade and suburb?

Every build ships with the technical SEO done: a location-first title, your services and areas in plain text, schema, sitemap and robots, plus question-led FAQs. That is the groundwork Google needs; nobody can honestly promise a position, and Oneway does not.

Can the website answer customers while I am on a job?

Yes. Every Oneway site includes an AI assistant that answers common questions on the page at any hour. On Signature it also qualifies the job, quotes it and books it into your calendar.

Tell me about the job

A few lines about your business in Australia is enough. I will come back with a fixed price and a realistic date.

Page last updated . © 2026 Oneway. Web design and development services provided by Keaton Dunn. The Lighthouse guarantee (90+ on Essential, 95+ on Studio, 100 on Signature) applies to the audited Google Lighthouse scores of the delivered home page at launch (Performance and SEO on Essential and Studio; all four categories on Signature), measured by Oneway on launch day, and is not a guarantee of search engine rankings, traffic or revenue. Prices in AUD.