Web design in Melbourne

In short: Oneway Web Design builds fixed-price websites for Melbourne trades and small businesses, from $800, run by Keaton Dunn out of Mount Evelyn in the city's east. The price is agreed in writing before anything starts and most sites are live within one to two weeks.

What does a Melbourne business get for the price?

The same three tiers as everyone else: Essential at $800 for up to ten pages with a custom design and an AI assistant that answers customer questions, Studio at $1,700 with unlimited pages, a 1080p video hero and the GEO and AEO work so ChatGPT and Google's AI answers can quote a business, and Signature at $2,500 with a 4K hero, an AI assistant that quotes and books jobs, and custom agents built for how the business runs. Hosting is included on every tier, one, three or five years.

Melbourne is where most of the work has been delivered. Thirteen eastern suburbs, from Croydon to Warburton, have their own page because a good share of the delivered work sits there. If you are in the inner city, the west or the south-east, the build is exactly the same; the difference is only whether we meet over a coffee or over a call.

How does the build run if I am across town?

Remotely, like every Oneway build. One call to brief the job, a fixed quote in writing, then a private preview link you check on your own phone while I adjust it. For Melbourne clients an in-person meeting is easy to arrange, and for anyone in the east I am close by. Half is paid up front and the balance when the site goes live on your domain.

Every build ships with the technical SEO done properly: titles, descriptions, schema, sitemap and robots on day one, and the AI search crawlers named and allowed. That is the groundwork Google needs before a Melbourne business can show for its trade and suburb; nobody can promise a position.

Melbourne work you can click on

  • EssendonCustom and luxury home builder. A multi-page site with project galleries through Balwyn North and Donvale.
    Mekcon
  • Lyndhurst, south-eastCustom home builder. Visitors build a house in five stages on the home page; a private online office turns enquiries into quotes and invoices. Live preview.
    Oakview Homes

Fixed prices

$800Essential. Up to 10 pages, custom design, AI assistant, standard SEO, one year of hosting included. 10-day support.
$1,700Studio. Unlimited pages, 1080p video hero, deeper SEO plus GEO and AEO, three years of hosting included. 15-day support.
$2,500Signature. 4K video hero, an AI assistant that quotes and books, the full SEO, AEO and GEO stack, five years of hosting included. 30-day support.

Everything in each tier

Questions people ask

How much does web design cost in Melbourne?

Oneway's prices are fixed and the same anywhere in Australia: $800 for Essential, $1,700 for Studio and $2,500 for Signature, each with hosting included. The price is agreed in writing before the build starts and nothing is added without your say-so.

Can we meet in person in Melbourne?

Yes. I am based in Mount Evelyn in Melbourne's east, so meeting to brief the job is easy anywhere across the city. The build itself still happens remotely with a private preview link, which is how every Oneway site is delivered.

Which Melbourne suburbs do you have pages for?

Croydon, Ringwood, Bayswater, Boronia, Mooroolbark, Kilsyth, Montrose, Chirnside Park, Wandin North, Healesville, Yarra Glen, Warburton and Olinda, because that is where the delivered work sits. Every other suburb gets the same build at the same price.

Tell me about the job

A few lines about your business in Melbourne is enough. I will come back with a fixed price and a realistic date.

Page last updated . © 2026 Oneway. Web design and development services provided by Keaton Dunn. The Lighthouse guarantee (90+ on Essential, 95+ on Studio, 100 on Signature) applies to the audited Google Lighthouse scores of the delivered home page at launch (Performance and SEO on Essential and Studio; all four categories on Signature), measured by Oneway on launch day, and is not a guarantee of search engine rankings, traffic or revenue. Prices in AUD.